Sharon Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

This is the excerpt area for the headline. It can be up to 150 characters and contain an internal or external link.

This is the excerpt area for the headline. It can be up to 150 characters and contain an internal or external link.

This is the excerpt area for the headline. It can be up to 150 characters and contain an internal or external link.

This is the excerpt area for the headline. It can be up to 150 characters and contain an internal or external link.

8/27/2022 - Sharon Speedway

8/27/2022 - Sharon Speedway

Hartford, OH

Steel Valley Thunder

General admission: $15
Seniors: $10
Kids 13 & under: free
Pits: $30

Classes

  • RUSH Sprint Cars21 entries
  • RUSH Sportsman Modified25 entries
  • UMP Mods20 entries
    • Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour
  • Econo Mods27 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

RUSH Sprint Cars

20 Laps

RUSH Sprint A FeatureTerry Bowser Excavating

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 43JR Blaze Myers Blaze Myers Franklin, PA Franklin, PA 1
2 4 24 Gale Ruth Jr Gale Ruth Jr Pleasantville, PA Pleasantville, PA 2
3 7 12 Ryan Fraley Ryan Fraley Brookfield, OH Brookfield, OH 4
4 9 41 Andy Priest Andy Priest Grove City, PA Grove City, PA 5
5 8 25 Nolan Groves Nolan Groves Sugar Grove, PA Sugar Grove, PA 3
6 6 10 Brandon Blackshear Brandon Blackshear Masury, OH Masury, OH -
7 11 77D Dustin DeMattia Dustin DeMattia Montville, OH Montville, OH 4
8 3 1 Zack Wilson Zack Wilson Oil City, PA Oil City, PA -5
9 12 5B Joe Buccola Joe Buccola Falconer, NY Falconer, NY 3
10 13 57N Tyler Newhart Tyler Newhart New franklin, OH New franklin, OH 3
11 10 44C Jarod Larson Jarod Larson Jefferson, OH Jefferson, OH -1
12 15 23 Charlie Utsinger Charlie Utsinger Boardman, OH Boardman, OH 3
13 1 20 Jeff Metsger Jeff Metsger Lebanon, PA Lebanon, PA -12
14 20 1T Ricky Tucker Jr Ricky Tucker Jr Titusville, PA Titusville, PA 6
15 14 16C Amelia Clay Amelia Clay Warren, OH Warren, OH -1
16 18 13K Kevin Kaserman Kevin Kaserman Middlefield, OH Middlefield, OH 2
17 17 35S Nick Simon Nick Simon Beloit, OH Beloit, OH -
18 5 68 Chad Ruhlman Chad Ruhlman Erie, PA Erie, PA -13
19 21 11 Don Blaney Don Blaney Cortland, OH Cortland, OH 2
20 16 19 Brad Blackshear Brad Blackshear Warren, OH Warren, OH -4
21 19 29 Brandon Shughart Brandon Shughart Weirton, WV Weirton, WV -2
8 Laps

RUSH Sprint Heat 1Terry Bowser Excavating

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 41 Andy Priest Andy Priest Grove City, PA Grove City, PA 3
2 6 10 Brandon Blackshear Brandon Blackshear Masury, OH Masury, OH 4
3 3 1 Zack Wilson Zack Wilson Oil City, PA Oil City, PA -
4 2 44C Jarod Larson Jarod Larson Jefferson, OH Jefferson, OH -2
5 1 57N Tyler Newhart Tyler Newhart New franklin, OH New franklin, OH -4
6 7 19 Brad Blackshear Brad Blackshear Warren, OH Warren, OH 1
7 5 29 Brandon Shughart Brandon Shughart Weirton, WV Weirton, WV -2
All transfer
8 Laps

RUSH Sprint Heat 2Terry Bowser Excavating

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 25 Nolan Groves Nolan Groves Sugar Grove, PA Sugar Grove, PA 2
2 6 68 Chad Ruhlman Chad Ruhlman Erie, PA Erie, PA 4
3 5 43JR Blaze Myers Blaze Myers Franklin, PA Franklin, PA 2
4 1 77D Dustin DeMattia Dustin DeMattia Montville, OH Montville, OH -3
5 2 16C Amelia Clay Amelia Clay Warren, OH Warren, OH -3
6 4 35S Nick Simon Nick Simon Beloit, OH Beloit, OH -2
7 7 1T Ricky Tucker Jr Ricky Tucker Jr Titusville, PA Titusville, PA -
All transfer
8 Laps

RUSH Sprint Heat 3Terry Bowser Excavating

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 12 Ryan Fraley Ryan Fraley Brookfield, OH Brookfield, OH 5
2 5 24 Gale Ruth Jr Gale Ruth Jr Pleasantville, PA Pleasantville, PA 3
3 3 20 Jeff Metsger Jeff Metsger Lebanon, PA Lebanon, PA -
4 4 5B Joe Buccola Joe Buccola Falconer, NY Falconer, NY -
5 2 23 Charlie Utsinger Charlie Utsinger Boardman, OH Boardman, OH -3
6 1 13K Kevin Kaserman Kevin Kaserman Middlefield, OH Middlefield, OH -5
7 7 11 Don Blaney Don Blaney Cortland, OH Cortland, OH -
All transfer

RUSH Sportsman Modified

20 Laps

RUSH Modified A FeatureHTMA/Precise Racing Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 5C Ayden Cipriano Ayden Cipriano Hermitage, PA Hermitage, PA 5
2 2 00 Rob Kristyak Rob Kristyak Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH -
3 8 10S Garrett Krummert Garrett Krummert West Middlesex, PA West Middlesex, PA 5
4 1 02 Benjamin Easler Benjamin Easler Linesville, PA Linesville, PA -3
5 4 59 Bill Cunningham Bill Cunningham Jefferson, OH Jefferson, OH -1
6 19 2 Kole Holden Kole Holden Tiona, PA Tiona, PA 13
7 3 8 Kyle Martell Kyle Martell Rootstown, OH Rootstown, OH -4
8 11 71 Gage Priester Gage Priester Transfer, PA Transfer, PA 3
9 9 57R Jacob Rutana Jacob Rutana Poland, OH Poland, OH -
10 12 333G Dalton Gabriel Dalton Gabriel Ellwood City, PA Ellwood City, PA 2
11 7 7P Caden Petry Caden Petry Grove City, PA Grove City, PA -4
12 23 01T Todd English Todd English Clearfield, PA Clearfield, PA 11
13 21 29 Cole Edwards Cole Edwards Kennerdell, PA Kennerdell, PA 8
14 15 JD57 Jordan Ehrenberg Jordan Ehrenberg Ellwood City, PA Ellwood City, PA 1
15 17 46R Doug Rutana Doug Rutana Lakewood, OH Lakewood, OH 2
16 10 2LC Lucas Canon Lucas Canon Sharpsville, PA Sharpsville, PA -6
17 16 28J Jacob Jordan Jacob Jordan Aliquippa, PA Aliquippa, PA -1
18 24 21X Ryan Riffe Ryan Riffe Greenville, PA Greenville, PA 6
19 20 111 Dave Price Dave Price Austinburg, OH Austinburg, OH 1
20 14 717 Bill Adams Bill Adams Hermitage, PA Hermitage, PA -6
21 5 9D Josh Deems Josh Deems VOLANT, PA VOLANT, PA -16
22 18 1R Brandon Ritchey Brandon Ritchey Seneca, PA Seneca, PA -4
23 13 25 Greg Porter Greg Porter Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH -10
24 25 12 JC Boyer JC Boyer Burghill, OH Burghill, OH 1
DNS 22 63T Tony Tatgenhorst Tony Tatgenhorst Columbiana, OH Columbiana, OH -
8 Laps

RUSH Modified Heat 1HTMA/Precise Racing Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5C Ayden Cipriano Ayden Cipriano Hermitage, PA Hermitage, PA -
2 2 8 Kyle Martell Kyle Martell Rootstown, OH Rootstown, OH -
3 3 7P Caden Petry Caden Petry Grove City, PA Grove City, PA -
4 4 2LC Lucas Canon Lucas Canon Sharpsville, PA Sharpsville, PA -
5 8 25 Greg Porter Greg Porter Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH 3
6 7 28J Jacob Jordan Jacob Jordan Aliquippa, PA Aliquippa, PA 1
7 5 2 Kole Holden Kole Holden Tiona, PA Tiona, PA -2
8 6 63T Tony Tatgenhorst Tony Tatgenhorst Columbiana, OH Columbiana, OH -2
9 9 12 JC Boyer JC Boyer Burghill, OH Burghill, OH -
All transfer
8 Laps

RUSH Modified Heat 2HTMA/Precise Racing Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 02 Benjamin Easler Benjamin Easler Linesville, PA Linesville, PA 3
2 1 59 Bill Cunningham Bill Cunningham Jefferson, OH Jefferson, OH -1
3 8 10S Garrett Krummert Garrett Krummert West Middlesex, PA West Middlesex, PA 5
4 2 71 Gage Priester Gage Priester Transfer, PA Transfer, PA -2
5 3 717 Bill Adams Bill Adams Hermitage, PA Hermitage, PA -2
6 6 46R Doug Rutana Doug Rutana Lakewood, OH Lakewood, OH -
7 7 111 Dave Price Dave Price Austinburg, OH Austinburg, OH -
8 5 01T Todd English Todd English Clearfield, PA Clearfield, PA -3
All transfer
8 Laps

RUSH Modified Heat 3HTMA/Precise Racing Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 00 Rob Kristyak Rob Kristyak Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH -
2 2 9D Josh Deems Josh Deems VOLANT, PA VOLANT, PA -
3 3 57R Jacob Rutana Jacob Rutana Poland, OH Poland, OH -
4 5 333G Dalton Gabriel Dalton Gabriel Ellwood City, PA Ellwood City, PA 1
5 7 JD57 Jordan Ehrenberg Jordan Ehrenberg Ellwood City, PA Ellwood City, PA 2
6 6 1R Brandon Ritchey Brandon Ritchey Seneca, PA Seneca, PA -
7 4 29 Cole Edwards Cole Edwards Kennerdell, PA Kennerdell, PA -3
8 8 21X Ryan Riffe Ryan Riffe Greenville, PA Greenville, PA -
All transfer

UMP Mods

25 Laps

UMP Modified FeatureHovis Auto & Truck Supply

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2H Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
2 5 42 Nate Young Nate Young Painesville, OH Painesville, OH 3
3 2 58 Joe Gabrielson Joe Gabrielson Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH -1
4 3 12R Ty Rhoades Ty Rhoades Harmony, PA Harmony, PA -1
5 4 11M Mike McGee Mike McGee Warsaw, NY Warsaw, NY -1
6 6 8A Austin Holcombe Austin Holcombe Elm City, NC Elm City, NC -
7 8 92 Joel Watson Joel Watson Conneaut, OH Conneaut, OH 1
8 9 6M Carl McKinney Carl McKinney Mars, PA Mars, PA 1
9 11 79D John DeMoss John DeMoss Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 2
10 10 28 Mason Lobb Mason Lobb Frewsburg, NY Frewsburg, NY -
11 12 1 Vinnie DePizzo Vinnie DePizzo Hubbard, OH Hubbard, OH 1
12 15 32 Alan Atkinson Alan Atkinson Meadville, PA Meadville, PA 3
13 14 39M Dan McDonald Dan McDonald Springfield, PA Springfield, PA 1
14 19 55 Alyssa Rowe Alyssa Rowe Chambersburg, PA Chambersburg, PA 5
15 17 25 Mark Titus Mark Titus Ashtabula, OH Ashtabula, OH 2
16 7 77D Dustin DeMattia Dustin DeMattia Montville, OH Montville, OH -9
17 18 33 Ed Wilson Jr Ed Wilson Jr Rootstown, OH Rootstown, OH 1
18 16 27 Jeff Johnson Jeff Johnson Mineral Ridge, OH Mineral Ridge, OH -2
19 13 37 Josh McDonald Josh McDonald Cranesville, PA Cranesville, PA -6
DNS 20 98S Joey Sanger Joey Sanger KINGSVILLE, OH KINGSVILLE, OH -
8 Laps

UMP Modified Heat 1Hovis Auto & Truck Supply

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 77D Dustin DeMattia Dustin DeMattia Montville, OH Montville, OH 1
2 1 6M Carl McKinney Carl McKinney Mars, PA Mars, PA -1
3 3 79D John DeMoss John DeMoss Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -
4 6 37 Josh McDonald Josh McDonald Cranesville, PA Cranesville, PA 2
5 4 32 Alan Atkinson Alan Atkinson Meadville, PA Meadville, PA -1
Top 5 transfer
6 7 25 Mark Titus Mark Titus Ashtabula, OH Ashtabula, OH 1
7 5 55 Alyssa Rowe Alyssa Rowe Chambersburg, PA Chambersburg, PA -2
8 Laps

UMP Modified Heat 2Hovis Auto & Truck Supply

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 92 Joel Watson Joel Watson Conneaut, OH Conneaut, OH -
2 2 28 Mason Lobb Mason Lobb Frewsburg, NY Frewsburg, NY -
3 5 1 Vinnie DePizzo Vinnie DePizzo Hubbard, OH Hubbard, OH 2
4 3 39M Dan McDonald Dan McDonald Springfield, PA Springfield, PA -1
5 6 27 Jeff Johnson Jeff Johnson Mineral Ridge, OH Mineral Ridge, OH 1
Top 5 transfer
6 7 33 Ed Wilson Jr Ed Wilson Jr Rootstown, OH Rootstown, OH 1
DNS 4 98S Joey Sanger Joey Sanger KINGSVILLE, OH KINGSVILLE, OH -

UMP Mod QualifyingHovis Auto & Truck Supply

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 2H Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 17.924
2 5 42 Nate Young Nate Young Painesville, OH Painesville, OH 18.130
3 15 12R Ty Rhoades Ty Rhoades Harmony, PA Harmony, PA 18.489
4 12 8A Austin Holcombe Austin Holcombe Elm City, NC Elm City, NC 18.541
5 2 58 Joe Gabrielson Joe Gabrielson Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH 18.545
6 1 11M Mike McGee Mike McGee Warsaw, NY Warsaw, NY 18.626
7 13 6M Carl McKinney Carl McKinney Mars, PA Mars, PA 18.700
8 10 92 Joel Watson Joel Watson Conneaut, OH Conneaut, OH 18.799
9 4 77D Dustin DeMattia Dustin DeMattia Montville, OH Montville, OH 18.816
10 18 28 Mason Lobb Mason Lobb Frewsburg, NY Frewsburg, NY 18.897
11 3 79D John DeMoss John DeMoss Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 18.911
12 14 39M Dan McDonald Dan McDonald Springfield, PA Springfield, PA 18.970
13 7 32 Alan Atkinson Alan Atkinson Meadville, PA Meadville, PA 19.038
14 11 98S Joey Sanger Joey Sanger KINGSVILLE, OH KINGSVILLE, OH 19.118
15 6 55 Alyssa Rowe Alyssa Rowe Chambersburg, PA Chambersburg, PA 19.289
16 16 1 Vinnie DePizzo Vinnie DePizzo Hubbard, OH Hubbard, OH 19.403
17 20 37 Josh McDonald Josh McDonald Cranesville, PA Cranesville, PA 19.516
18 19 27 Jeff Johnson Jeff Johnson Mineral Ridge, OH Mineral Ridge, OH 19.630
19 17 25 Mark Titus Mark Titus Ashtabula, OH Ashtabula, OH 19.634
20 9 33 Ed Wilson Jr Ed Wilson Jr Rootstown, OH Rootstown, OH 20.209
8 Laps

UMP Mod DashHovis Auto & Truck Supply

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2H Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 3
2 1 58 Joe Gabrielson Joe Gabrielson Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH -1
3 2 12R Ty Rhoades Ty Rhoades Harmony, PA Harmony, PA -1
4 3 11M Mike McGee Mike McGee Warsaw, NY Warsaw, NY -1
5 5 42 Nate Young Nate Young Painesville, OH Painesville, OH -
6 6 8A Austin Holcombe Austin Holcombe Elm City, NC Elm City, NC -

Econo Mods

20 Laps

Econo Mod A FeatureWhelen

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 9 Will Thomas Will Thomas Sharpsville, PA Sharpsville, PA 4
2 6 64 Jacob Eucker Jacob Eucker Fowler, OH Fowler, OH 4
3 12 00 Casey Bowers Casey Bowers Cranesville, PA Cranesville, PA 9
4 10 8B Brian Toto Brian Toto Kinsman, OH Kinsman, OH 6
5 2 10T Kenny Meadows Kenny Meadows Warren, OH Warren, OH -3
6 3 7G Garrett Calvert Garrett Calvert Cochranton, PA Cochranton, PA -3
7 24 4 George Vestal IV George Vestal IV Austintown, OH Austintown, OH 17
8 16 44R Gary Robinson Gary Robinson Greenville, PA Greenville, PA 8
9 11 10 Wayne Tessean Jr Wayne Tessean Jr Youngstown, OH Youngstown, OH 2
10 14 4RJ Robert Simmons Robert Simmons Chester, WV Chester, WV 4
11 19 85 Jim Dellinger Jim Dellinger Farmdale, OH Farmdale, OH 8
12 15 15 Eric Nellis II Eric Nellis II Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH 3
13 22 89 Junior Mechling Junior Mechling Warren, OH Warren, OH 9
14 4 2 Scott Burk Jr Scott Burk Jr Mineral Ridge, OH Mineral Ridge, OH -10
15 23 62 Dale Reiser Dale Reiser Sandy Lake, PA Sandy Lake, PA 8
16 21 12 Troy Pinch Troy Pinch Greenville, PA Greenville, PA 5
17 17 71A Don Watson Don Watson Leavittsburg, OH Leavittsburg, OH -
18 18 52M Daniel Moffitt Daniel Moffitt Hubbard, OH Hubbard, OH -
19 20 27 Nate Arp Nate Arp Thompson, OH Thompson, OH 1
20 25 14D Jamon Davis Jamon Davis Saegertown, PA Saegertown, PA 5
21 1 83 Jeremy Double Jeremy Double Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH -20
22 7 98 Keith Felicetty Keith Felicetty Warren, OH Warren, OH -15
23 9 23 Gary Olson Gary Olson Farrell, PA Farrell, PA -14
24 8 21 Jarrett Young Jarrett Young Thompson, OH Thompson, OH -16
25 13 965 Andy Buckley Andy Buckley Stoneboro, PA Stoneboro, PA -12
DNS 27 13 Jordan Simmons Jordan Simmons Warren, OH Warren, OH -
DNS 26 8 Dennis Dellinger Dennis Dellinger Farmdale, OH Farmdale, OH -
8 Laps

Econo Mod Heat 1Whelen

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 9 Will Thomas Will Thomas Sharpsville, PA Sharpsville, PA 3
2 1 64 Jacob Eucker Jacob Eucker Fowler, OH Fowler, OH -1
3 2 98 Keith Felicetty Keith Felicetty Warren, OH Warren, OH -1
4 9 8B Brian Toto Brian Toto Kinsman, OH Kinsman, OH 5
5 3 965 Andy Buckley Andy Buckley Stoneboro, PA Stoneboro, PA -2
6 5 44R Gary Robinson Gary Robinson Greenville, PA Greenville, PA -1
7 6 85 Jim Dellinger Jim Dellinger Farmdale, OH Farmdale, OH -1
8 7 89 Junior Mechling Junior Mechling Warren, OH Warren, OH -1
9 8 14D Jamon Davis Jamon Davis Saegertown, PA Saegertown, PA -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Econo Mod Heat 2Whelen

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 2 Scott Burk Jr Scott Burk Jr Mineral Ridge, OH Mineral Ridge, OH 4
2 3 10T Kenny Meadows Kenny Meadows Warren, OH Warren, OH 1
3 4 21 Jarrett Young Jarrett Young Thompson, OH Thompson, OH 1
4 2 10 Wayne Tessean Jr Wayne Tessean Jr Youngstown, OH Youngstown, OH -2
5 8 4RJ Robert Simmons Robert Simmons Chester, WV Chester, WV 3
6 6 71A Don Watson Don Watson Leavittsburg, OH Leavittsburg, OH -
7 7 27 Nate Arp Nate Arp Thompson, OH Thompson, OH -
8 9 62 Dale Reiser Dale Reiser Sandy Lake, PA Sandy Lake, PA 1
9 1 8 Dennis Dellinger Dennis Dellinger Farmdale, OH Farmdale, OH -8
All transfer
8 Laps

Econo Mod Heat 3Whelen

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7G Garrett Calvert Garrett Calvert Cochranton, PA Cochranton, PA -
2 6 83 Jeremy Double Jeremy Double Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH 4
3 4 23 Gary Olson Gary Olson Farrell, PA Farrell, PA 1
4 2 00 Casey Bowers Casey Bowers Cranesville, PA Cranesville, PA -2
5 8 15 Eric Nellis II Eric Nellis II Bristolville, OH Bristolville, OH 3
6 9 52M Daniel Moffitt Daniel Moffitt Hubbard, OH Hubbard, OH 3
7 5 12 Troy Pinch Troy Pinch Greenville, PA Greenville, PA -2
8 7 4 George Vestal IV George Vestal IV Austintown, OH Austintown, OH -1
DNS 3 13 Jordan Simmons Jordan Simmons Warren, OH Warren, OH -
All transfer
Fan Club
Patio Seating


Shop Online

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

AMP Electric
Bala Management
Barris Supply Company
Bazel Race Fuels
Brilex
Bucks
Cintas
Coca Cola
Cortland Mower Sales
Diamond Steel
Diehl Automotive
First National Bank
Gibson Insurance Agency
Groover Roofing
Hoosier Tire
Hovis Auto Truck Supply
Liberty Steel
Lincoln Electric
Mark Thomas Ford
Mays Towing
Miller Industries
Mr Ds
Pipelines Inc
SSB
Stackhouse Construction
Summit Racing Equipment
Sunoco Race Fuels
Sweeny Cars
Terry Bowser Excavating
Texas Roadhouse
Twenty First Energy Group
Warehouse Sales
Warren Harley Davidson
Wholesale Fireworks